Overseas, Courses, Seminars, Conferences, Workshops, etc

Overseas courses, seminars, conferences and workshops are organised from time to time by overseas lifesaving organisations and information on them may be found at the ILS website at the following location: http://www.ilsf.org/

Members and affliates who wish to attend any of them and require a letter of introduction from the SLSS may contact the society’s office at Tel.: 6299-3660 or via email at slss@slss.org.sg.

Privacy Policy

The Singapore Life Saving Society (“SLSS”) is committed to protecting the personal data and privacy of users of its website in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This privacy policy applies only to information collected through submission via email/online transmission and/or hardcopy mailing to SLSS office. This privacy policy describes the way this website collects, uses, discloses and protects the personal data of users and outlines our obligations in respect of the personal data collected.
1.  Any form of application received or send to us via email for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we will NOT share your personal data with non-Government entities, except where such entities have been authorised to carry out specific Government services.
2.  We will not disclose the personal data provided to any third party or make use of it for a purpose other than the purpose which Singapore Life Saving Society had engaged for. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.
3.  The personal information (generally refer and limited to name, membership status, contact number [i.e. mobile phone]) which provided to the Singapore Life Saving Society may be disclosed to other agencies or individuals for the purpose(s) to facilitate necessary liaison on lifesaving examination and/or SwimSafer Assessment coordination.

Singapore Life Saving Society